OpinionPoliticsTerrorism
[…] ……….

Back in 2011, Klayman filed a lawsuit against Facebook and Zuckerberg in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia Civil Court for one billion dollars. (3) As is par for the course, a final decision was handed down in June 2014 in favor of Facebook: United State Court of Appeals For The District of Columbia argued February 25, 2014 and decided June 13, 2014. It held, in part:

The district court held that the Communications Decency Act of 1996, 47 U.S.C. Section 230, shielded Zuckerberg and Facebook from suit. We affirm. In enacting the Communications Decency Act, Congress found the Internet and related computer services “offer a forum for a true diversity of political discourse, unique opportunities for cultural development, and myriad avenues for intellectual activity. 

……..

And this is precisely why Congress must revisit the aforementioned two-decades old Act. As a matter of record, it was conceived eight years before Facebook exploded onto the scene in February 2004.

……..