OpinionPolitics
[…] Was it even data Georgia was responsible for maintaining? The indictment mentions the company’s Michigan voting machine audit and that the data was not downloaded from Georgia state systems but rather “a server maintained by SullivanStrickler LLC.”

As for voter registration information, those are public records in the state of Georgia.

Pursuant to O.C.G.A. 21-2-225(b), “all data collected and maintained on electors whose names appear on the list of electors maintained by the Secretary of State pursuant to this article shall be available for public inspection” except for bank records, Social Security numbers, email addresses, driver’s license numbers, etc. which are not located in voter files.