OpinionPolitics
[…] In order for a special counsel to be appointed, according to 28 C.F.R. 600.1, when the Attorney General “determines that criminal investigation of a person or matter is warranted and… investigation or prosecution of that person or matter by a United States Attorney’s Office or litigating Division of the Department of Justice would present a conflict of interest for the Department or other extraordinary circumstances…”

Will this presidential election be the most important in American history?

Meaning, Attorney General Merrick Garland has a “conflict of interest” and cannot continue the investigation on his own.